Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy.

At Forum Care the security of personal information that we collect is of utmost importance to us.

You can find information about how we handle and manage your personal information in this Privacy Policy. Our aim is to provide this information to you in an open and transparent manner, so that you can make informed decisions about your dealings with us. However, if you have any questions about this policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact us at questions@forum.care. This Privacy Policy also provides information about how you can seek access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does Forum Care collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect will vary depending upon our interaction with you but may include:

  • your name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number);
  • your email address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • transaction details relating to any purchase(s) that you have made with us or that have been made on your behalf;
  • credit card details, if you make a purchase with us or choose to have these stored in your online Forum Care account;
  • your Forum Care username;
  • any preferences that you select;
  • and
  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us or others on the Forum Care network.

How does Forum Care collect personal information?

Generally, we collect personal information when you:

  • make a purchase through our network which includes our website, mobile site or Forum Care App;
  • register as a Forum Care member via our website, mobile site or Forum Care App;
  • purchase or renew your membership of the Forum Passport;
  • participate in a Forum Care survey, competition, promotion or other marketing campaign;
  • indicate that you wish to receive news, offers or other marketing material from Forum Care;
  • sign up to an event;
  • make an inquiry or a complaint;
  • have other dealings with us, for example, via social media or in person, over the phone or when you write to us.

In certain circumstances, we may also collect personal information about you in the course of combining and analysing different data sets which, in and of themselves, may not contain personal information.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • people making a purchase on your behalf;
  • our business clients such as fund managers, public companies, financial planners and financial educators;
  • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business, such as:
  • information technology suppliers
  • marketing and digital services suppliers
  • research and development organisations
  • data partners
  • analytics consultants; and
  • publicly available sources of information

Also, from time to time Forum Care collects personal information about individuals who are not customers. This is usually where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Forum Care’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

How does Forum Care hold personal information?

Forum Care may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about, or which we attribute to, you, including:

  • information (personal or otherwise) that we collect from our website and mobile site (as described below in relation to “Cookies, Tracking and Advertising”) or from third parties; and
  • personal information we receive from our group companies and client businesses, who, in common with us, have a relationship with you and where we understand that you have consented to such group companies and client businesses sharing your personal information with us.

We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Forum Care protects the personal information it collects in a secure database stored by our third party data storage provider. It is in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools.

Forum Care employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by Forum Care as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required sign in and use a password when accessing Forum Care systems and to undertake training about how to manage personal information.

What are the purposes for which Forum Care may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? Generally, Forum Care only uses personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Our potential uses of personal information which Forum Care collects (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

  • to process and fulfil your payment for event administration fees;
  • to contact you if there is an event cancellation or change in event details;
  • to get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us in order to identify ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your experience of our website and mobile site or other services;
  • managing your dealings with us as a Forum Care network member;
  • so that we can promote our products and services to you and the products and services of third parties that we deal with;
  • to allow our related companies to promote their products and services to you and those of their partners;
  • so that fund managers, public companies, financial planners and finance educators (who are business clients and for whom you have elected access to) can use it for operational purposes;
  • detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorised event access;
  • for business research and development of new products and services for network members;
  • to facilitate the competitions, special offers and promotions that we or other network members run;
  • displaying content and advertising that is customised to your interests, preferences and experiences, including through online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation activities;
  • verifying your identity;
  • so that we can respond to inquiries and complaint handling; and
  • for the conduct of data analytics and predicting trends;
  • marketing services in connection with the products and services we provide; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights.

Sometimes Forum Care will produce aggregated data. Forum Care may also receive aggregated data from its third party suppliers and contractors or business customers. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. Forum Care uses, and may combine, the aggregated data it produces and receives for research purposes and in connection with products and services we provide to our business clients.

From time to time, there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

Direct Marketing and Research

As set out above, Forum Care may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. However, you can manage your Forum Care communication preferences within your Forum Care account. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you may also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.

You can also tell us at any time if you do not want us to disclose your details to other organisations such as our related companies or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, you just need to contact us at questions@forum.care.

Who might Forum Care disclose my personal information to? Forum Care may disclose your personal information:

  • to fund managers, public companies, financial planners and finance educators who are members of the Forum Care network. If you consent, these organisations may use this information to provide you with promotional and marketing material via email. You may change your preference to receive email marketing at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details, you can contact Forum Care at questions@forum.care;
  • to sponsors who (unless they obtain a separate consent from you) use it for operational purposes only, for example, to provide you with additional information about the event that you are attending; and
  • to other Forum Care companies. Forum Care may disclose your personal information to these entities for the purposes of, for example, ensuring that information collected is accurate, complete and up-todate, producing anonymised and aggregated information for the benefit of other Forum Care companies, and enabling us and other Forum Care companies to better understand and meet your needs and interests.
  • to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you. Forum Care may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who, for example, help us operate our computer systems, provide us with fraud prevention services, operate certain features accessible from our website, send out our mail/email and clean collected data and who perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals.

Otherwise, Forum Care will only disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;
  • if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or
  • if you have consented to the disclosure.

Does Forum Care disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose personal information may be located overseas, most likely in the USA and New Zealand and Canada although the countries where such recipients are located may vary.

What happens if Forum Care does not collect my personal information?

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will give you the option of not providing personal information when you deal with Forum Care.

However, if we do not collect personal information when you interact with us, this could impact the level of service we can provide to you, for example, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or we may not be able to properly respond to your inquiry or investigate your complaint or fully process your transaction.

Cookies, Tracking and Advertising

For each visitor to our website and mobile site, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s IP address. In addition, our website and mobile site use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website or mobile site, these store information you have provided to us (such as your postcode, preferences, region and sign in username) to enable us to provide a more personalised service to you. If you use the

‘Remember Me’ feature during the Forum Care ‘sign in’ process, the cookies will also store your sign in username. Our website and mobile site may also carry third party cookies, which automatically collect anonymous information from you, such as your demographics and interests. This information may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of providing you, and others, with a more targeted ticket and event information and/or an enhanced advertising experience both on and off the Ticketek website or mobile site. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may either set your browser to prompt or refuse cookies. We also use cookies for measuring, collecting, analysing and reporting data from our website and in connection with general marketing and research services. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

Sometimes our website or mobile site contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Forum Care website, please understand that Forum Care is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, Forum Care has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website or mobile site, ad serving companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.

Access and Correction

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to request access to the personal information that Forum Care holds about you and seek its correction. If you are a Forum Care member, you are able to access or correct some of your personal information by logging onto our website (www.forum.care). If you are not a Forum Care member, so that your request reaches the right person, please send it to questions@forum.care. Please include your contact details such as email address and telephone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport. We will not charge you for making such a request but will let you know if there is a cost for supplying you with access to or correcting the personal information. We aim to respond to requests for access or correction within 30 days. There are certain situations under the Australian Privacy Principles where we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information but we will always let you know in writing if this is the case.

Complaints and how to contact us.

If you feel that Forum Care is not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to questions@forum.care.

We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Last updated 4th June, 2017.